The two contracts, while similar in many respects, contain a key difference in how the law firms could potentially be paid.
[…] Texas law has strict provisions governing the hiring of outside lawyers on a contingent-fee basis by the state. These laws were adopted as a result of public outcry surrounding the settlement of tobacco litigation during the 1990s, which resulted in a $3.3 billion windfall for five politically connected law firms and a prison sentence for former Texas Attorney General Dan Morales.
One of the reforms passed in the wake of the tobacco settlement was a requirement that there be a demonstrated need before the state can hire outside lawyers on a contingent-fee basis. This requirement is found in Section 2254.103(d) of the Texas Government Code, which reads as follows:
(d) Before approving the contract, the governing body, elected or appointed officer, or governor, as appropriate, must find that:
(1) there is a substantial need for the legal services;
(2) the legal services cannot be adequately performed by the attorneys and supporting personnel of the state governmental entity or by the attorneys and supporting personnel of another state governmental entity; and
(3) the legal services cannot reasonably be obtained from attorneys in private practice under a contract providing only for the payment of hourly fees, without regard to the outcome of the matter, because of the nature of the matter for which the services will be obtained or because the state governmental entity does not have appropriated funds available to pay the estimated amounts required under a contract providing only for the payment of hourly fees.
While Paxton has made these findings with respect to the Google litigation, whether he had a factual basis to do so is highly questionable.
According to the website of the Attorney General’s office, the office has over 4,000 employees, including nearly 750 attorneys.