As an attorney in Harris County, I am not personally aware of any attorneys with just 5 years of experience that command a standard hourly billing rate of $900 per hour. It certainly is not anywhere near a reasonable and customary rate in the Houston area for an attorney with that level of experience.
In addition to questions surrounding the propriety of his alleged $900 “reasonable” hourly rate, Hollins’ appointment as County Clerk also brings into question whether he should be able to collect any fee at all.
Section 154.004(b) of the Texas Local Government Code prohibits a county from paying a salaried county officer “a fee or commission to the officer for the performance of a service by the officer.” It is unclear how, or if, this statute may apply to Hollins’ situation since he was not a county officer at the time he entered into his contract with Harris County and he will not likely be a county officer once any funds are recovered by the County in the litigation in which he represents the