That amount is then multiplied by four. This purpose of this formula is to prevent lawyers working on a contingent-fee basis for a governmental entity from making an excessive windfall on a case that required relatively little work on their part.
Under section 2254.106(a) of the Texas Government Code, the hourly rate used in calculating this formula must be a “reasonable and customary rate in the relevant locality for the type of work performed and on the relevant experience, demonstrated ability, and standard hourly billing rate, if any, of the person performing the work.”
Hollins’ base hourly rate in his contract with Harris County is an eye-popping $900 per hour which, when multiplied by four as part of the fee formula, could potentially entitle Hollins to as much as $3,600 per hour for his work on behalf of Harris County.