The Louis Guthrie Files
[…] His opponent or his opponent’s supporters may well be using it but the allegations came from Mr. Pittman’s two wives.
Now I think I’ll take a shower.
I won’t speak to Carl Pittman’s IAD situation, other than to say that under the version you report (and there are several in the IAD file), there would have been two witnesses, Carl and Kristi. Both of them have denied under oath that it occurred.
Guhrie may make a fabulous sheriff, but I doubt it. Because if he wins on July 31, Adrian Garcia will likely file suit on August 1 to keep him off the ballot for violating the Hatch Act (5 USC 7323), which prohibits a federal employee from running “for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office.”
How would Louis Guthrie’s campaign be a violation of the Hatch Act? He’s not an employee of the federal government.
The Little Hatch Act doesn’t prevent Guthrie from running for office. The most that it could do is cost Liberty County some money.