Note: I have neither donated to, nor intend to vote for, Senator Cruz in the primary.
[…] Tom says
The US doesn’t recognize dual nationality but a heck of a lot of countries do. I have a friend who is a dual UK-Nigeria national married to a Tanzanian national. He has two kids born in Texas. So, they have derivative UK-Nigerian-Tanzanian nationality and they are 14th Amendment US citizens.
Paul Bogle says
You need to be very careful here Manuel regarding John McCain. His citizenship at birth was due to his parentage not the status of the territory on which he was born.
8 U.S. Code § 1403 – Persons born in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904
“(a) Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.”
Does this make him “natural born” ?
Tom says
While I disagree with Sen. Cruz on many policies, he is a natural born U.S. citizen through his mother’s American citizenship. He became a US citizen when the doctor slapped him on the bottom.