Horace Marquese Harris, 20, is not a nice young man. Just look at his record:
[…] And God only knows how many other crimes Harris committed since his release on bail.
Tom, tsk tsk tsk , trying to pull a defense lawyer fast one on us. You wrote “Article I, section 11a of the Texas Constitution says he’s entitled to a bond if the state is seeking the death penalty …..”
Now I’ve looked at Section 11a several times and can find no mention of the death penalty. 11a deals strictly with DENIAL OF BAIL AFTER MULTIPLE FELONIES. It lists a number of felonies “less than capital” but not with capital murder itself.
Furthermore Section 11 reads “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident.” That clearly states bail can be denied to capital murder defendants, and in the case of Harris, the proof that he shot McGee to death was evident.
Tom, if I ever need a criminal defense lawyer, it will be you.