Planned Parenthood can
[…] Rather than trying to cut funding for abortion providers, how about trying to change the financial picture to where the doctors have an incentive to recommend treatment for prenatal issues rather than recommending abortion?
The current status of the law is that life exists in the womb, and that evidence of life is found roughly three weeks post conception. The Texas Penal Code section 1.07 defines terms found in the code and notes, “(49) “Death” includes, for an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive.” The Texas Family Code section 151.002 gives examples of what constitutes “evidence of life” to include, “beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.” The medical literature varies on exactly when the heart beat begins, but the literature has a narrow range of 18-22 days. So the current status of the law is that life is established at around 3 weeks from conception.